Getting there
Getting to Casino Nova Scotia Halifax
The sheet below sorts what is on record by the way you arrive: by car, by ferry or on foot along the harbour. Lower on the page, distances from towns around Nova Scotia are measured in straight lines between map coordinates, which means roads run longer.
Written by the Harbour Walk desk Checked October 3, 2026

Coming by car
Casino Nova Scotia Halifax has paid parking on site at 1983 Upper Water St. The price is not published, so ask at 902-425-7777 if it matters to your plans. The Player's Club, the loyalty card for both Nova Scotia casinos, lists parking among its member benefits. Those benefits are based on play and not guaranteed, so do not count on the card to cover parking.
A few things drivers ask about are not published at all: garage details, height limits, valet, EV charging and RV parking. If you drive something tall or need to charge, call before you leave home.
How are you getting there?
What is published, way by way
On record
- Paid parking on site.
- The Player's Club lists parking among member benefits, based on play and not guaranteed.
- Address for the navigator: 1983 Upper Water St, Halifax, NS B3J 3Y5.
Not published
- The parking price is not published.
- Garage details, height limits and valet are not published.
- EV charging and RV parking are not published.
Driving in from around the province
From close in, the straight lines are short: Dartmouth is 3 km from the casino, Bedford 11 km and Lower Sackville 16 km. Further out, Windsor is 58 km, Lunenburg 66 km, Wolfville 79 km, Bridgewater 81 km and Truro 82 km. Truro lies north of the casino, and Lunenburg to the south-west.
The longer lines run to New Glasgow at 127 km, Antigonish at 165 km, Yarmouth at 222 km and Sydney at 311 km. Each figure is measured between map coordinates, so the road you drive will be longer. Travel times are not estimated here. All hours in this guide are Atlantic time (America/Halifax).
The harbour line
Straight lines from map coordinates · tap a flag
Stops are placed by straight-line distance from the casino on a compressed scale, not by map position.
- Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 211.86 kmsouth-eastWalk
- Maritime Museum of the Atlantic0.71 kmsouth-eastWalk
- Halifax ferry terminal, George Street0.49 kmsouth-eastWalk
- Dartmouth Ferry Terminal, Alderney Drive1.35 kmnorth-eastWalk
- Woodside Ferry Terminal, Dartmouth2.14 kmeastWalk
- Halifax Citadel National Historic Site0.59 kmsouth-westWalk
- Halifax (centre)0.9 kmsouth-westRoute
- Dartmouth3.0 kmnorthRoute
- Bedford11 kmnorth-westRoute
- Cole Harbour7.3 kmeastRoute
- Lower Sackville16 kmnorth-westRoute
- Fall River19 kmnorthRoute
- Windsor58 kmnorth-westRoute
- Lunenburg66 kmsouth-westRoute
- Wolfville79 kmnorth-westRoute
- Bridgewater81 kmwestRoute
- Truro82 kmnorthRoute
- Kentville87 kmnorth-westRoute
- New Glasgow127 kmnorth-eastRoute
- Amherst140 kmnorthRoute
- Antigonish165 kmnorth-eastRoute
- Yarmouth222 kmsouth-westRoute
- Sydney311 kmnorth-eastRoute
Straight lines between map coordinates (OpenStreetMap); walking and driving routes are longer.
Ferry and the boardwalk
Two ferry terminals are mapped on the Dartmouth side. The Dartmouth Ferry Terminal on Alderney Drive sits 1.35 km from the casino, and the Woodside Ferry Terminal 2.14 km. On the Halifax side, the George Street ferry terminal is 0.49 km south-east of the building. Mapped stretches of the Halifax Waterfront Boardwalk, much of it wooden and lit at night, follow the harbour edge between the two. Its nearest stretch passes 0.03 km from the casino building.
All of these are straight lines, and walking routes are longer. The casino has no published shuttle or taxi stand, so expect to cover the final stretch on foot.

Questions from the waterfront
Is parking at the casino charged?
Parking on site is paid, but the price is not published. Parking is among the member benefits of the Player's Club, which are based on play and carry no guarantee.
Is there EV charging at the casino?
EV charging is not published for the casino. Drivers who need a charge can call 902-425-7777 before setting out.
How far is Truro from the casino?
Between map coordinates, the straight-line distance from the casino north to Truro is 82 km. By road it is farther, and this guide estimates no travel times.
Is there a shuttle to the casino?
No shuttle is published, and neither is a taxi stand. The nearest mapped ferry terminal, on George Street, is 0.49 km from the building.