Jump to the main text
Halifax CasinoHarbour walk guide
Home

The walk

Walking to Casino Nova Scotia Halifax

Casino Nova Scotia Halifax stands at 1983 Upper Water St, and the mapped harbour boardwalk passes 0.03 km from the building. The lines below measure it from the stops along the water, from Pier 21 to the ferry terminals on both sides of the harbour.

Written by the Harbour Walk desk Checked October 3, 2026

Harbour boardwalk at dusk with lamp posts and moored sailboats

Measure your starting point

The harbour line

Straight lines from map coordinates · tap a flag

HALIFAX SIDEDARTMOUTH SIDECASINO · 0 KMPIER 211.86 kmMARITIME MUSEUM0.71 kmFERRY TERMINAL0.49 kmDARTMOUTH FERRY1.35 kmWOODSIDE FERRY2.14 kmCITADEL0.59 km

Stops are placed by straight-line distance from the casino on a compressed scale, not by map position.

0.49 kmstraight line

Halifax ferry terminal, George Street lies south-east of the casino. The walk is longer than the line.

Walking directions in Google Maps

  • Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 211.86 kmsouth-eastWalk
  • Maritime Museum of the Atlantic0.71 kmsouth-eastWalk
  • Halifax ferry terminal, George Street0.49 kmsouth-eastWalk
  • Dartmouth Ferry Terminal, Alderney Drive1.35 kmnorth-eastWalk
  • Woodside Ferry Terminal, Dartmouth2.14 kmeastWalk
  • Halifax Citadel National Historic Site0.59 kmsouth-westWalk
  • Halifax (centre)0.9 kmsouth-westRoute
  • Dartmouth3.0 kmnorthRoute
  • Bedford11 kmnorth-westRoute
  • Cole Harbour7.3 kmeastRoute
  • Lower Sackville16 kmnorth-westRoute
  • Fall River19 kmnorthRoute
  • Windsor58 kmnorth-westRoute
  • Lunenburg66 kmsouth-westRoute
  • Wolfville79 kmnorth-westRoute
  • Bridgewater81 kmwestRoute
  • Truro82 kmnorthRoute
  • Kentville87 kmnorth-westRoute
  • New Glasgow127 kmnorth-eastRoute
  • Amherst140 kmnorthRoute
  • Antigonish165 kmnorth-eastRoute
  • Yarmouth222 kmsouth-westRoute
  • Sydney311 kmnorth-eastRoute

Straight lines between map coordinates (OpenStreetMap); walking and driving routes are longer.

The boardwalk itself

The Halifax Waterfront Boardwalk is mapped as a footpath along the harbour edge. Much of it is wooden, and it is lit at night. Its nearest mapped stretch lies 0.03 km from the casino building at 1983 Upper Water St, so you meet the path almost at the door.

Heading the other way, mapped stretches of the boardwalk run as far as 1.02 km south-east of the casino. That is the direction of the Halifax ferry terminal and the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic. Setting out from either, look for the boardwalk on your map and follow it toward the casino. Questions for the casino itself go to 902-425-7777.

Starting from the south end

You can start as far south as Pier 21. The Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21, on Marginal Road, sits 1.86 km south-east of the casino as the crow flies. Closer in, the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic on Lower Water Street is 0.71 km away, also to the south-east. The Halifax ferry terminal on George Street is nearer still, at 0.49 km.

Every number here joins two sets of map coordinates directly and is not a route. On foot the distance grows, and you will find no walking times in this guide. To the south-west, the Halifax Citadel sits 0.59 km from the casino. Plan the walk on your own map and treat each figure as a minimum.

Coming over from Dartmouth

Two ferry terminals sit across the harbour in Dartmouth. Measured as a straight line, the Dartmouth Ferry Terminal on Alderney Drive sits 1.35 km north-east of the casino. To the east, the Woodside Ferry Terminal is 2.14 km off. Both are straight lines over water, not the ferry's route.

On the Halifax side, the mapped ferry terminal is on George Street, 0.49 km from the casino. Mapped stretches of the boardwalk run from that direction toward the casino building. Ferry schedules are not part of this guide. Check them with the ferry service before you cross.

Small passenger ferry crossing the harbour at dusk

What is open when you arrive

Casino Nova Scotia domes on the Halifax harbour at dusk
After a photo by RicLaf, CC BY-SA 2.0, on Wikimedia Commons; redrawn, details under picture sources

Live tables on the main floor run every day from 2 PM to 3 AM, Atlantic time. The high-limit area opens at 5 PM and runs to 4 AM, every day. Poker is Wednesday to Saturday, 4 PM to 2 AM. No hours are published for the slot floor, so check greatcanadian.com for holiday hours.

Entry is 19+, so have valid government photo ID with you: a passport, a provincial ID card or a driver's licence, for instance. Anyone who seems under 30 can be asked for one more piece. At the casino, the Compass Room is a circular events room with a panoramic view of Halifax harbour. It holds up to 200 people.

Questions from the waterfront

How far is the Halifax ferry terminal from the casino?

Straight-line, the George Street terminal is 0.49 km south-east of the casino. On foot, the route is longer.

Does the boardwalk reach the casino?

Its nearest mapped stretch is 0.03 km from the casino building. Mapped stretches run as far as 1.02 km south-east, toward the ferry terminal and the Maritime Museum.

How far is Pier 21 in a straight line?

The Canadian Museum of Immigration at Pier 21, on Marginal Road, is 1.86 km south-east of the casino. That is a line between map coordinates, not a walking route.

Is there a ferry from Dartmouth?

Two ferry terminals are mapped in Dartmouth: the Dartmouth Ferry Terminal on Alderney Drive, 1.35 km north-east, and the Woodside Ferry Terminal, 2.14 km east. On the Halifax side, the mapped terminal is on George Street. Schedules are not part of this guide.